L&S Teaching Fellows

Complete List by Department

African Languages & Literature

Leocadie Nahishakiye, 1991
Joanna Dudley, 1998
Reem Hilal, 2006

Adeola Agoke, 2015

Afro-American Studies

Kim Miller, 1997 (also listed under Art History)

Anthropology

Nichelle Cobb, 1995
Alonso Araceli, 2000 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
Carolyn Freiwald, 2009
Gregg Jamison, 2012

Art History

Brian Bubenzer, 1996
Kim Miller, 1997 (also listed under Afro-American Studies)
Joann Skrypzak, 2000
Robert Cozzolino, 2001
Beth Zinsli, 2008
Sophia Farmer, 2015

Astronomy

Jennifer Hoffman, 2000
Nathan Miller, 2001

Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences

Alan Czarnetzki, 1991
John Knox, 1995
Shellie Rowe, 2012

BioCore Program

Margaret Kuchenreuther, 1990 (also listed under Botany)
Bonnie Baxter, 1997
Shinhan Shiu, 2000 (also listed under Botany)
Tiffany Brake, 2002 (also awarded for Oncology in the School of Medicine & Public Health)
Brack Hale, 2003 (also listed under the Institute for Environmental Studies)
Katie Simonsen, 2004
Erika Milam, 2005
Katalin Dosa, 2014

Botany

Margaret Kuchenreuther, 1990 (also listed under BioCore Program)
Elena Conti, 1991
Hilary Callahan, 1992
Scott Kroken, 1992
Harvey Ballard Jr., 1994
Christina Trivett, 1995
Chris J. Pires, 1996
David Hanson, 1998
Evan Lau, 1999
Jocelyn Hall, 2000
Shinhan Shiu, 2000 (also listed under BioCore Program)
Owen Boyle, 2001
Andrew Hipp, 2002
Jay Walker, 2005
Rachel Schmidt Jabaily, 2007
Ben Grady, 2009
Brent Berger, 2010
Elizabeth Jane Bradbury, 2011
Brian Sidoti, 2012
Raphael Arévalo Burbano, 2013
Lauren Moscoe, 2014

Chemistry

Mary Cloninger, 1995
Shea Ramey, 1997
Paul Bonvallet, 1998
Faisal Syud, 1998
Steve Feldgus, 1999
Courtney Thompson, 1999
Annabel Muenter, 2002
Sam Pazicni, 2005
Amanda Long, 2010
Mary Beth Anzovino, 2011

Classics

Jennifer Larson, 1990
Polly Hoover, 1991
Alexandra Pappas, 2002
Jeannie Nguyen, 2009
Matthew Vieron, 2010

Communication Arts

Christopher Segrin, 1990
Susan Zaeske, 1993
Jennifer Fay, 1996
Jennifer Wang, 1998
Ron Becker, 2000
Josh Morrill, 2002
Jennifer Theiss, 2003
William M. Kirkpatrick, 2004
Megan Sapnar, 2006
Bradley Schauer, 2006
Josh Jackson, 2008
Erin Copple Smith, 2009
Ashley Hinck, 2014

Comparative Literature & Folklore

Brenda Machosky, 1999
Carrie Roy, 2010 (also listed under Scandinavian Studies)

Computer Sciences

Charles Squires, 1990
Bonita Horvath, 1991
Will Benton, 2007

Economics

Yungho Weng, 1992
Sandra Cannon, 1995
Lise Vesterlund, 1996
Menesh Patel, 1999
Bernard Ng, 2000
Emily Blanchard, 2002
Jonathan Hore, 2007
Jeff Traczynski, 2009
Camila Casas, 2010
Peter Newberry, 2010
Enrique Pinzon Garcia, 2011
Patricia Abbott, 2013
Jose Antonio Carrasco, 2014
Andrew Kidd, 2015

English

Paige Byam, 1990
Debra Bernardi, 1991
Mark Scarbrough, 1991
Elisabeth Mermann-Jozwiak, 1993 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
Nicola Pitchford, 1994
Kirsten Jamsen, 1995
Matthew Livesey, 1995
Lisa Woolfork, 1996
Lisa Yaszek, 1996
James Miller, 1997
Andrea Kaston, 1998
Bryan Trabold, 1998
Rebecca Nowacek, 1999
Carole Chabries, 2000
Travis Koplow, 2000
May Chan, 2001
Elizabeth Evans, 2002
John Tiedemann, 2003
Susan Uselmann, 2003
Alexandra Block, 2004
Tisha Turk, 2004
Taryn Okuma, 2005
Alice Robison, 2005
Daniel Gibbons, 2006
Samaa Abdurraqib, 2007
Michelle Nakaue, 2007
Matthew Capdevielle, 2008
Michelle Sizemore, 2008
Kate Vieira, 2009
Beth Godbee, 2010
Christopher Syrnyk, 2012
Heather Swan, 2013
Kevin Mullen, 2014
Katie Lanning, 2015

French & Italian

Sharon Johnson, 1990
Merritt Deitz, 1991
Allaoua Toumi, 1991
Paula Hartwig Van Ells, 1992
Adrenne Ward, 1992
Andrew Irving, 1993
Stephanie Schechner, 1993
Janet Aski, 1994
Michael Grant, 1994
Henrik Borgstrom, 1995
Kristin Thiess, 1995
Sean Killackey, 1996
Luca Caminati, 1997
Sarah Gendron, 1997
Eileen McDonald, 1998
Alexander Hertich, 1999
Drew Jones, 1999
Alessandra Benedicty, 2000
Luigi Ferri, 2001
Christian Flaugh, 2001
Molly Enz, 2002
Matthew Moyle, 2002
Robin Worth, 2003
Antonella Caloro, 2005
Rachel Wiggins, 2007
Mary Claypool, 2008
Chad Shorter, 2010

Gender & Women's Studies

Susan Smith, 1990 (also listed under History)
Laura McEnaney, 1992 (also listed under History)
Elisabeth Mermann-Jozwiak, 1993 (also listed under English)
Bethel Saler, 1997 (also listed under History)
Alonso Araceli, 2000 (also listed under Anthropology)
Susan Wirka, 2003 (also listed under History)

Geography

Judith Meyer, 1990
Nelson Ham, 1991 (also listed under Geoscience)
Karen Till, 1991
Michael Castellon, 1992
Steven Hoelscher, 1993
Susy Ziegler, 1994
Jeff Zimmerman, 1997
Kristin Dwyer, 1998
Matt Collins, 1999
Blake Harrison, 2001
Jamie Foster, 2011
Jason Nu, 2012
Andy Davey, 2014
Rachel Boothby, 2015

Geoscience

Previously the Department of Geophysics
Nelson Ham, 1991 (also listed under Geography)
Elizabeth Percak-Dennett, 2013
Richard Becker, 2015

German

Pennylyn Dykstra Pruim, 1993
Kaela Lang, 1999
Kristin Lovrien-Meuwese, 2000
Christoph Weber, 2002
Felecia Lucht, 2003
Shawn Severson, 2004
Heather Kinkade, 2005
Miranda Wilkerson, 2006
Sarah Korpi, 2007
Ben Parrot, 2009
Katie Chapman, 2010
Charles Webster, 2011
Kelsey White, 2012
Friederike Maria Fichtner, 2014

History

Glen Gendzel, 1990
Susan Smith, 1990 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
Robert Buchanan, 1991
Benjamin Labaree, 1991
Laura McEnaney, 1992 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
Jonathan Grant, 1993
Franca Barricelli, 1994
Ayesha Shariff, 1994
Brett Barker, 1995
Sarah Fatherly, 1996
Bethel Saler, 1997 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
William Philpott, 1998
Eric Morser, 1999
Tony Gaughan, 2000
Gladys McCormick, 2002
John Gripentrog, 2003
Susan Wirka, 2003 (also listed under Gender & Women's Studies)
Camarin Porter, 2004
Ryan Quintana, 2005
Brenna Greer, 2007
Kori Graves, 2008
Stephanie Westcott, 2009
Adam Malka, 2011
James Coons, 2013

History of Science

David Reid, 1992 (also listed under Integrated Liberal Studies)
Stephen Weldon, 1993
Sean Sullivan, 1994
Craig McConnell, 1995
Michael Robinson, 1996
Ralph Drayton, 1998
Chuck Bashaw, 1999
Dan Thurs, 2001
Fred Gibbs, 2004
Brent Ruswick, 2005
Matthew Lavine, 2006
Andrew Ruis, 2007
Shannon Withycombe, 2008
Jocelyn Bosley, 2009
Scott Trigg, 2010
Scott Prinster, 2014

Institute for Environmental Studies

Brack Hale, 2003 (also listed under BioCore Program)
Kathryn DeMaster, 2008
Samuel Pratsch, 2009

Integrated Liberal Studies

David Reid, 1992 (also listed under History of Science)
Alisa Rosenthal, 1999 (also listed under Political Science)

Journalism & Mass Communication

Elizabeth Burt, 1991
Chip Eveland, 1996
Kathy Campbell, 1998
Sandy Nichols, 2000
Dustin Harp, 2001
John Morgan, 2002
Ronald Yaros, 2003
Denise St. Clair, 2004
Shazia Iftkhar, 2005
Lucy Atkinson, 2006
Jason Shepard, 2008
Brian Ekdale, 2010
Stephanie Edgerly, 2011
Mitchell Bard, 2013
Alberto Orellana-Campos, 2015

Languages & Cultures of Asia

Amelia Liwe, 2006
Arti Wulandari, 2009
Fatemehsadat Mirsharifi, 2013

Library & Information Studies

Lynn Connaway, 1991
Mei Zhang, 2015

Mathematics

Janine Smolin, 1990
Mounir Boughoula, 1991
Thomas Halverson, 1991
Jennifer Szydlik, 1992
Mark Lawrence, 1993
Carlos Ortiz, 1993
Stephen Szydlik, 1994
Aaron Montgomery, 1995
Susan Hollingsworth, 1996
Christopher Kribs, 1996
Stephanie Edwards, 1997
Dave Kung, 1998
Berit Nilsen, 1998
Eric Egge, 1999
Abbe Herzig, 1999
Mark MacLean, 2000
Matthew Bloss, 2001
Andrew Raich, 2001
Joaquin Cotrina, 2002
Adrian Jenkins, 2003
Darren Neubauer, 2004
Jue Wang, 2004
Adam Berliner, 2006
Kathryn Rouse, 2006
Frank Thorne, 2007
Michael Woodbury, 2007
Daniel McGinn, 2008
Nicos Georgiou, 2009
Christelle Vincent, 2009
Seth Meyer, 2010
Edward Hanson, 2011
Alison Gordon, 2012
Aaron Peterson, 2013
Christopher Janjigian, 2014
Yun Su, 2015
Carolyn Abbott, 2015

Music

Claude Cailliet, 1991

Philosophy

Fred Petillo, 1991 (also listed under Zoology)
Storm Bailey, 1992
Jim Butler, 1993
Robin Andreasen, 1994
Ron Sandler, 2000
John Koolage, 2002
Paul Dunn, 2004
Brynn Welch, 2010
Justin Horn, 2011
Jeff Behrends, 2012
Danielle Wylie, 2012
Hayley Clatterbuck, 2013
Benjamin Schwan, 2014
David O'Brien, 2015

Physics

Thomas O'Brian, 1990
Kevin Mirus, 1992
Krista Mullman, 1993
Renee Nesnidal, 1995
Chris Grelveldinger, 1996
Rellen Hardtke, 1997
Evelina Tsoncheva, 2007
Yutao Gong, 2012
Josh Weber, 2013
Lauren Wielgus, 2014

Political Science

Robert Moser, 1991
Kristin Novotny, 1991
Brian Kroeger, 1992
Patrick Novotny, 1992
Patrick Murphy, 1994
Laura Olson, 1994
Daniel Kapust, 2004
Jelena Subotic, 2004
Travis Nelson, 2005
Eunsook Jung, 2006
Stéphane Lavertu, 2007
Timothy Bagshaw, 2008
Brendan Kendhammer, 2009
Nayantara Mukherji, 2010
Se-Hyoung Yi, 2013
Barry Driscoll, 2014
Kristen Fox, 2015

Psychology

Albert Chau, 1990
Susan Dottl, 1990
Roberta Deppe, 1991
Stephen Morgan, 1992
Sarah Pressly, 1993
Kenn Barron, 1994
Nanmathi Manian, 1995
Randy Young, 1996
Johnny Tauer, 1998
Suzanne Klonis, 2001
Michael Neelon, 2002
Christopher Hulleman, 2003
Stacy Priniski, 2015

Religious Studies

Michael Naparstek, 2014

Scandinavian Studies

Carrie Roy, 2010 (also listed under Comparative Literature & Folklore)

Social Work

Ande Nesmith, 1998
Gina Miranda, 2001
Melinda Kavanaugh, 2012
Andrea Larson, 2014

Slavic Languages & Literature

Dianne Goldstaub, 1990
Amy Singleton, 1991
Joy Conrad, 1993
Dan Ungurianu, 1994
Janneke van de Stadt, 1995
Elisa Shorofskala Frost, 1996
Leo Livak, 1997
Alice Harris, 1998
Gwen Walker, 1999
Wendy Johnson, 2000
Anna Tumarkin, 2001
Shannon Donnally, 2003
Molly Peeney, 2004
Kat Scollins, 2005
Laura Little, 2006
Lisa Woodson, 2011
Sergey, Karpukhin, 2012
Sarah Kapp, 2013
Melissa Miller, 2014
Jesse Stavis, 2015

Sociology

Virginia Gill, 1990
Yuko Mizuno, 1992
Kris Paap, 1993
Angela Hatterly Freetly, 1994
Ka-Fai Ma, 1995
Deborah Bardwick, 1996
Betsy Hodges, 1997
Buffy Smith, 1999
Jim Yocom, 2000
Lyn Macgregor, 2001
Lisa Wade, 2002
Peter Hart-Brinson, 2006
Joseph Shane Sharp, 2007
Angela Barian, 2008
Katherine McCoy, 2009
Kimberly Turner, 2011
Nicole Butkovich Kraus, 2013

Spanish & Portuguese

Donald Tuten, 1992
Anne Doremus, 1993
Natalia Francis, 1996
Josephine Jimenez-Echols, 1996
Rino Avellaneda, 1997
Lourdes Casas, 1998
Ana Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 2001
Chris Schulenberg, 2001
Kathryn Mayers, 2002
Steve Smith, 2002
Loyola Marilén, 2003
Courtney Monahan, 2005
Rachel Klevar, 2008
Adriana Fonseca, 2012
Erin Paul-Schuetter, 2013

Statistics

Blake Whitten, 1991
Thomas Bidwell, 1992
Peng Qu, 1993
Bruce Craig, 1994
Lyn Brumback, 1997
Claudia Solis Lemus, 2012

Theatre & Drama

Stacy Wolf, 1991
Lisa Bernd, 1992
Patty Gallagher, 1994
Carrie Sandahl, 1995
Lance Marsh, 1997
Patricia Gaborik, 2003
Cat Gleason, 2005
Elizabeth Foster-Shaner, 2010

Zoology

Fred Petillo, 1991 (also listed under Philosophy)
Joel Stein, 1993
Ethan Clotfelter, 1994
Michelle Harris, 1995
Beth Anne Kaplin, 1997
Ben Schulte, 1997
Jeffery Schell, 2000
Mark Berres, 2001
Michele Price, 2003
Dawoon Jung, 2004
Nadine Kriska, 2005
Craig Brabant, 2006
Sara Christopherson, 2006
Lisa Powers, 2007
Sainath Suryanarayanan, 2008
Michael Tilkins, 2008
Dan Marschalek, 2011 (also awarded for Entomology in the College of Agricultural & Life Sciences)
Jacob Usinowicz, 2012
Angela Dassow, 2013
Jesse Miller, 2015