Faculty Achievements & Honors

Letters & Science is home to world-class scholars, teachers and educators. Read on to explore some of the L&S, UW-Madison, national and international awards and honors our faculty members have received. For questions about this list, please contact us at info@ls.wisc.edu

Latest Achivements

Scott Straus wins Grawemeyer Award

Political Science professor Scott Straus has won the 2018 Grawemeyer Award for Ideas Improving World Order for his book Making and Unmaking Nations: War, Leadership, and Genocide in Modern Africa.

Read More »

Two L&S professors named AAAS Fellows

The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) has elected five professors from the University of Wisconsin-Madison as AAAS Fellows. Two of the new inductees - Professor of Astronomy Amy Barger and Professor of Chemistry John Berry - are from L&S. 

Read More »

Davidson elected to National Academy of Medicine

University of Wisconsin-Madison neuroscientist and professor Richard Davidson has been elected a member of the National Academy of Medicine, the premier authority dedicated to the health and medical sciences. The academy awards this honor to the world's top experts who demonstrate outstanding professional achievements and commitment to service in the field.

Read More »

National and International Honors

American Academy of Arts & Sciences

A total of 47 faculty members are current Fellows of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences.

2015 – Jenny Saffran, Psychology
2013 – Anthony Ragnar Ives, Zoology
2012 – Steve Jeffery Stern, History
2011 – Steven N. Durlauf, Economics
2011 – J. Mark Kenoyer, Anthropology
2010 – Samuel H. Gellman, Chemistry
2009 – Daniel M. Hausman, Philosophy
2009 – Karen B. Strier, Anthropology
2007 – David J. DeWitt, Computer Sciences (Emeritus)
2007 – M. Thomas Record, Chemistry
2006 – Stephen Russell Carpenter, Center for Limnology, Zoology
2006 – Susan N. Coppersmith, Physics
2006 – William J. Cronon, History
2006 – Robert David Sack, Geography (Emeritus)
2006 – James Lauriston Skinner, Chemistry
2005 – Thomas G. Kurtz, Mathematics (Emeritus)
2005 – Alberto Palloni, Sociology (Emeritus)
2003 – Richard J. Davidson, Psychology
2003 – Laura Lee Kiessling, Chemistry
2003 – Thongchai Winichakul, History (Emeritus)
2002 – Virginia Sapiro, Political Science (Emerita)
2002 – Yi-Fu Tuan, Geography (Emeritus)
2001 – William Maxfield Denevan, Geography (Emeritus)
2001 – Lorrie Moore (Marie Lorena), Creative Writing (Emerita)

1990s

1999 – Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Anthropology
1999 – Elliott Sober, Philosophy
1999 – David Ward, Geography (Emeritus)
1998 – F. Fleming Crim, Chemistry
1998 – M. Crawford Young, Political Science (Emeritus)
1997 – Stanley G. Payne, History (Emeritus)
1997 – Grace Wahba, Statistics
1996 – Larry L. Bumpass, Sociology (Emeritus)
1996 – William J. Courtenay, History (Emeritus)
1996 – Sau Lan Yu Wu, Physics
1995 – Robert E. Baldwin, Economics (Emeritus)
1993 – Richard A. Askey, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1993 – Charles P. Casey, Chemistry (Emeritus)
1993 – Lawrence F. Dahl, Chemistry (Emeritus)
1993 – Eldon H. Newcomb, Botany (Emeritus)
1992 – William A. Brock III, Economics (Emeritus)
1991 – Mary Ellen Rudin, Mathematics (Emeritus)

1980s

1989 – Charles O. Jones, Political Science (Emeritus)
1988 – Willy Haeberli, Physics (Emeritus)
1987 – Carl de Boor, Mathematics & Computer Sciences (Emeritus)
1987 – Paul H. Rabinowitz, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1986 – Ray F. Evert, Botany (Emeritus)
1984 – Robert M. Hauser, Sociology (Emeritus)

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

43 faculty members are currently fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Amy Barger, Astronomy
John Berry, Chemistry
Helen Blackwell, Chemistry
Judith N. Burstyn, Chemistry
Jin-Yi Cai, Computer Sciences
Charles P. Casey, Chemistry (Emeritus)
Susan N. Coppersmith, Physics
Richard J. Davidson, Psychology
Mark Ediger, Chemistry
Mark A. Eriksson, Physics
Samuel H. Gellman, Chemistry
Morton Gernsbacher, Psychology
Harold Hill Goldsmith, Psychology
Robert Hauser, Sociology (Emeritus)
Janet Hyde, Psychology
Donald R. Johnson, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (Emeritus)
Laura Kiessling, Chemistry
Robert Mathieu, Astronomy
Louis Maher, Geoscience (Emeritus)
Robert McMahon, Chemistry
John W. Moore, Chemistry
Alexander Nagel, Mathematics (Emeritus)
Gilbert Nathanson, Chemistry
Seth Pollak, Psychology
M. Thomas Record Jr., Chemistry
Jenny R. Saffran, Psychology
Mark Seidenberg, Psychology
Bassam Shakhashiri, Chemistry
Gary Shiu, Physics
James Skinner, Chemistry
Lloyd Smith, Chemistry
Elliott Sober, Philosophy
Shannon Stahl, Chemistry
Snežana Stanimirović, Astronomy
Antony Stretton, Zoology
Karen Strier, Anthropology
Yi-Fu Tuan, Geography (Emeritus)
John W. Valley, Geoscience
Grace Wahba, Statistics
Frank Weinhold, Chemistry (Emeritus)
James C. Weisshaar, Chemistry
Robert C. West, Chemistry (Emeritus)
Tehshik Yoon, Chemistry

Honorary Knights

 Ritt Deitz, Executive Director of the Professional French Masters Program - Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques by French Minister of Education

Gelsomina “Pupa” (De Stasio) Gilbert, Professor of Physics – Knight of the Italian Republic

Steven Hutchinson, Professor of Spanish & Portuguese – Don Quijote Order

Harvey Jacobs, Professor of Urban & Regional Planning – Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques by French Minister of Education

Richard N. Ringler, Professor Emeritus of English and Scandinavian Studies – Knight's Cross of the Order of the Falcon by the President of Iceland

Aliko Songolo, Professor of French & Italian – Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques by French Minister of Education

Don Waller, Professor of Botany – Chevalier dans l’Ordre des Palmes Académiques by French Minister of Education

John Simon Guggenheim Fellows

36 current L&S faculty members have been awarded John Simon Guggenheim Fellowships

2015 – Amy Barger, Natural Sciences: Astronomy
2015 – Jordan Ellenberg, Natural Sciences: Mathematics
2015 – Lynn Keller, Humanities: English
2011 – Lynn Nyhart, Humanities: History of Science & Technology
2008 – Laura L. Kiessling, Natural Sciences: Chemistry
2008 – Laura Schwendinger, Music Composition
2008 – Gary Shiu, Natural Sciences: Physics
2008 – Barbara (Bobbi) Wolfe, Social Sciences: Economics
2007 – David A. Baum, Natural Sciences: Organismic Biology & Ecology
2007 – Mary Louise Roberts, French History
2005 – Richard E. Goodkin, Humanities: French Language
2005 – Theresa M. Kelley, Humanities: English Literature
2004 – Henry John Drewal, Humanities: African Studies
2004 – Gregg A. Mitman, Humanities: History of Science & Technology
2003 – Kenneth M. George, Humanities: Anthropology (Emeritus)
2002 – Lea Jacobs, Humanities: Film, Video & Radio Studies
2001 – Florence Bernault, Humanities: African Studies
2001 – Michael C. Ferris, Natural Sciences: Applied Mathematics
2001 – Robert J. Hamers, Natural Sciences: Chemistry
2000 – Thomas W. Reps, Natural Sciences: Computer Science
1998 – Suzanne Desan, Humanities: French History
1998 – Jin-Yi Cai, Natural Sciences: Computer Sciences
1997 – Ronald Radano, Humanities: Folklore & Popular Culture
1996 – Ullrich G. Langer, Humanities: Italian Literature
1996 – Florencia Mallon, Humanities: Iberian & Latin American History
1995 – Thomas Spear, Humanities: History and African Studies (Emeritus)
1995 – David Loewenstein, Humanities: English Literature (Emeritus)
1994 – William Cronon, Humanities: U.S. History
1993 – James L. Skinner, Natural Sciences: Chemistry
1992 – Robert D. Mathieu, Natural Sciences: Astronomy-Astrophysics
1989 – David Bethea, Humanities: Slavic Literature
1987 – Alberto Palloni, Social Sciences: Sociology (Emeritus)
1985 – Thomas Archdeacon, Humanities: History
1985 – Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural History
1980 – Elliott R. Sober, Humanities: Philosophy
1979 – Warren Porter, Natural Sciences: Organismic Biology & Ecology

MacArthur Fellows

Laura L. Kiessling, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Joel Rogers, Professor of Sociology, Law and Political Science

National Academy of Engineering

Four L&S faculty have been named members of the National Academy of Engineering since 1993. 

2009 – Dr. Gurindar S. Sohi, Computer Sciences
2006 – Mary P. Anderson, Earth Resources (Emerita)
1998 – David J. DeWitt, Computer Sciences (Emeritus)
1993 – Carl de Boor, Computer Science (Emeritus)

National Academy of Sciences

19 L&S faculty are members of the National Academy of Sciences.

2014 – Samuel Gellman, Chemistry
2012 – James Skinner, Chemistry
2009 – Susan Coppersmith, Applied Physical Sciences
2007 – Laura Kiessling, Chemistry
2005 – Karen Strier, Anthropology
2004 – Monica Turner, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
2002 – Willy Haeberli, Physics (Emeritus)
2001 – Larry Bumpass, Social and Political Sciences (Emeritus)
2001 – Stephen Carpenter, Environmental Sciences and Ecology
2001 – F. Fleming Crim, Chemistry
2000 – Grace Wahba, Applied Mathematical Sciences
1999 – Richard Askey, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1998 – William Brock, Economics (Emeritus)
1998 – Paul Rabinowitz, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1997 – Carl de Boor, Applied Mathematical Sciences (Emeritus)
1993 – Charles Casey, Chemistry (Emeritus)
1988 – Lawrence Dahl, Chemistry (Emeritus)
1988 – Eldon Newcomb, Plant Biology (Emeritus)
1985 – Allan Bogue, Social and Political Sciences (Emeritus)

Other Distinguished Honors & Awards

2017 – Professor of Physics Lisa Lorraine Everett elected to the American Physical Society

2016 – Professor of Psychology Janet Hyde wins the American Psychological Association’s prestigious Ernest R. Hilgard Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 – Professor of Astronomy Ellen Zweibel wins Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

2016 – Professor of Computer Sciences Gurindar S. Sohi receives the IEEE Computer Society B. Ramakrishna Rau Award

Top UW-Madison Teaching Awards

The following lists contain faculty members and emeriti who are currently affiliated with the College of Letters & Science and UW-Madison. 

Please visit the Office of the Secretary of the Faculty for a complete list of all UW-Madison Distinguished Teaching Award recipients dating back to 1953. 

Alliant Energy Underkofler Excellence in Teaching Award

The Alliant Energy Underkofler Excellence in Teaching Award recognizes outstanding teaching that leads to substantial intellectual growth in students. The following current and emeritus L&S faculty have received this award:

2017 - Russ Castronovo, Professor, English
2015 - John Zumbrunnen, Professor, Political Science
2014 - Donald Downs, Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)
2014 - John W. Moore, Professor, Chemistry
2012 - Judith Harackiewicz, Professor, Psychology
2010 - David Zimmerman, Associate Professor, English
2007 - Harold Scheub, Professor, African Languages and Literature (Emeritus)
2006 - Kenneth Mayer, Professor, Political Science
2004 - Eric Wilcots, Professor, Astronomy
2002 - Ronald Wallace, Professor, English (Emeritus)
2000 - Charles Byers, Professor, Geoscience (Emeritus)
2000 - Jonathan Martin, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
1998 - Donald Passman, Professor, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1995 - John W. Moore, Professor, Chemistry
1994 - Emily Auerbach, Professor, English
1994 - Patricia Devine, Professor, Psychology
1992 - Steven F. Bauman, Professor, Mathematics (Emeritus)
1992 - Jeffery A. Steele, Professor, English
1991 - Cyrena N. Pondrom, Professor, English (Emerita)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award

Each year, L&S faculty take top honors in the university's highest teaching award.

2017 – Sandra Adell, Professor, Afro-American Studies
2017 – Thomas DuBois, Professor, German, Nordic and Slavic Languages
2017 – Jordan Schmidt, Associate Professor, Chemistry
2017 – Claire Wendland, Professor, Anthropology
2017 – Stephen Young, Assistant Professor, Geography

2016 – Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, Computer Sciences
2016 – Russ Castronovo, English
2016 – Ivan Ermakoff, Sociology
2016 – Holly Gibbs, Geography
2016 – Lauren Riters, Zoology

2015 – David Baum, Professor, Botany
2015 – Karen Britland, Professor, English
2015 – A. Finn Enke, Professor, Gender and Women's Studies
2015 – Jonathan A. Gray, Professor, Communication Arts

2014 – Sigurd Angenent, Professor, Mathematics
2014 –  Stephen C. Gammie, Professor, Zoology
2014 – Sissel Schroeder, Professor, Anthropology

2013 – William Aylward, Professor, Classics
2013 – Seth Blair, Professor, Zoology
2013 – Stefania Buccini, Professor, French & Italian
2013 – Edwin L. Sibert III, Professor, Chemistry

2012 – Parry Karp, Professor, School of Music
2012 – Gary Shiu, Professor, Physics
2012 – M. Jake Vander Zanden, Professor, Zoology
2012 – Lee Palmer Wandel, Professor, History
2012 – John Zumbrunnen, Associate Professor, Political Science

2011 – Pupa Gilbert, Professor, Physics 
2011 – Jeffrey Hardin, Professor, Zoology
2011 – Mark Louden, Professor, German
2011 – Freida High W. Tesfagiorgis, Professor, Afro-American Studies

2010 – Kirin Narayan, Honorary Fellow, Anthropology
2010 – Tracy Schroepfer, Assistant Professor, Social Work

2009 – Kenneth Goldstein, Professor, Political Science
2009 – Richard Goodkin, Professor, French and Italian
2009 – Douglas Hill, Professor, Music (Emeritus)
2009 – Rudy Koshar, Professor, History
2009 – Jenny Saffran, Professor, Psychology

2008 – David Canon, Professor, Political Science
2008 – Edward Friedman, Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)
2008 – Anthony Ives, Professor, Zoology
2008 – Mary Louise Roberts, Professor, History 
2008 – Robert Wilson, Professor, Mathematics (Emeritus)

2007 – Suzanne Desan, Professor, History
2007 – Arthur Glenberg, Professor, Psychology (Emeritus)
2007 – Patrick Rumble, Professor, French and Italian
2007 – Antony Stretton, Professor, Zoology

2006 – Helen Blackwell, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
2006 – James Leary, Professor, Scandinavian Studies (Emeritus)
2006 – J.J. Murphy, Professor, Communication Arts 
2006 – Gilbert Nathanson, Professor, Chemistry
2006 – Katherine Walsh, Assistant Professor, Political Science; Journalism and Mass Communication

2005 – Martine Debaisieux, Professor, French and Italian 
2005 – Cecilia Ford, Professor, English
2005 – Clark Landis, Professor, Chemistry 
2005 – Lisa Naughton, Associate Professor, Geography
2005 – Jon Pevehouse, Assistant Professor, Political Science

2004 – Martha Alibali, Associate Prof, Psychology
2004 – Christopher Kleinhenz, Professor, French and Italian (Emeritus)
2004 – Karen Strier, Professor, Anthropology

2003 – Susan Brantly, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
2003 – James Skinner, Professor, Chemistry
2003 – Susan Zaeske, Associate Professor, Communication Arts

2002 – Severino Albuquerque, Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
2002 – John DeLamater, Professor, Sociology (Emeritus)
2002 – Judith Harackiewicz, Professor, Psychology

2001 – Aaron Brower, Professor,Integrated Liberal Studies; Social Work
2001 – Martin Cadwallader, Professor, Geography (Emeritus)
2001 – Heather Dubrow, Professor, English (Emerita)
2001 – Stephen Kantrowitz, Assistant Professor, History

2000 – William Cronon, Professor, History

1999 – Steven Ackerman, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
1999 – Henry Drewel, Professor, Art History; Afro-American Studies
1999 – Sabine Gross, Associate Professor, German
1999 –  Mary Layoun, Professor, Comparative Literature

1998 – Robert Ostergren, Professor, Ceography (Emeritus)
1998 – Jolanda Vanderwal Taylor, Associate Professor, German
1998 – Erik Olin Wright, Professor, Sociology

1997 – Christopher Coe, Professor, Psychology
1997 – Loyal Durand, Professor, Physics (Emeritus)

1996 – Janet Hyde, Professor, Psychology
1996 – Robert Wardrop, Professor, Statistics (Emeritus)

1995 – William Berg, Professor, French & Italian (Emeritus)

1994 – James Burt, Associate Professor, Geography (Emeritus)
1994 – James Nelson, Professor, English (Emeritus)
1994 – John Wright, Professor, Chemistry

1993 – Charlotte Brancaforte, Professor, German (Emerita)
1993 – Deborah Brandt, Associate Professor, English (Emerita)
1993 – Bernice Durand, Professor, Physics (Emerita)
1993 – James C. Weisshaar, Professor, Chemistry

1992 – Robert Beetem, Professor, Art History (Emeritus)
1992 – Michael E. Byrd, Professor, Philosophy (Emeritus)
1992 – Tsai-fa Cheng, Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Literature (Emeritus)

1991 – F. Fleming Crim Jr., Professor, Chemistry
1991 – Robert D. Mathieu, Assistant Professor, Astronomy
1991 – Stanley K. Schultz, Professor, History (Emeritus)

1990 – Betsy Draine, Associate Professor, English (Emerita)

1989 –  R. Lynn Keller, Associate Professor, English
1989 – Martin G. Olsson, Professor, Physics (Emeritus)
1989 – Craig Werner, Associate Professor, Afro-American Studies

1988 – Thomas J. Leonard, Professor, Botany (Emeritus)
1988 – Stephen E. Lucas, Professor, Communication Arts

1986 – Richard Brualdi, Professor, Mathematics (Emeritus)

1985 – Sherry L. Reames, Associate Professor, English (Emerita)
1985 – Patrick T. Riley, Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)

1984 – David J. Bordwell, Professor, Communication Arts (Emeritus)

1982 – Gilead Morahg, Assistant Professor, Hebrew & Semitic Studies (Emeritus)

1981 – Robert S. Baker, Associate Professor, English (Emeritus)

1980 – Robert Skloot, Associate Professor, English (Emeritus)

1979 – Joseph Wiesenfarth, Professor, English (Emeritus)

1977 – Maureen Mazzaoui, Assistant Professor, History (Emerita)

1975 – Wayne M. Becker, Associate Professor, Botany (Emeritus)

Chancellor’s Inclusive Excellence in Teaching Award

2017 – Cindy I-Fen Cheng, Associate Professor, History
2016 – Keisha Lindsay, Assistant Professor, Gender & Women's Studies; Political Science
2015 – Jill H. Casid, Professor, Art History
2015 – Eric Wilcots, Professor, Astronomy

Class of 1955 Teaching Excellence Award

One Class of 1955 Teaching Excellence Award is conferred annually and is designated for an instructor, assistant or associate professor. The following current L&S faculty members have received this award:

2017 – Daniel Kapust, Associate Professor, Political Science
2015 – Alicia Cerezo Paredes, Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
2013 – Karyn Riddle, Assistant Professor, Journalism & Mass Communication
2011 – Galen McKinley, Assistant Professor, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences 
2010 – Donald Davis, Associate Professor, Languages and Cultures of Asia
2009 – Patrick Sims, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Drama
2004 – Monika Chavez, Associate Professor, German

Emil Steiger Teaching Award

The Emil Steiger Teaching Award, created in 1958, recognizes excellence in outreach teaching. One award is conferred annually. The following current and emeriti faculty have received this award:

2016 – Basil Tikoff, Professor, Geoscience
2015 – Jenny Higgins, Assistant Professor, Gender and Women's Studies
2014 – Karthikeyan Sankaralingam, Assistant Professor, Computer Sciences
2013 – Rajiv G. Rao, Assistant Professor, Spanish & Portuguese 
2012 – Cameron Macdonald, Assistant Professor, Sociology 
2010 – Mahesh Mahanthappa, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
2006 – Jessica Johnson, Assistant Professor, Music
2005 – John Curtin, Assistant Professor, Psychology
2004 – Steven Burke, Professor, Chemistry
2001 – Seth Pollak, Assistant Professor, Psychology
1999 – Laura McClure, Assistant Professor, Classics
1997 – Charles Cohen, Associate Professor, History
1995 – Florencia Mallon, Professor, History (Emerita)
1988 – Joel Grossman, Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)
1987 – Timothy Allen, Professor, Botany (Emeritus)
1986 – Ray F. Evert, Professor, Botany (Emeritus)
1976 – Joseph Elder, Professor, Sociology; South Asian Studies (Emeritus)
1969 – R. Booth Fowler, Assistant Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)
1962 – Leonard E. Ross, Assistant Professor, Psychology (Emeritus)
1960 – Edward Fadell, Associate Professor, Mathematics (Emeritus)

Van Hise Outreach Teaching Award

The Van Hise Outreach Teaching Award recognizes excellence in outreach teaching. The following current and emeriti L&S faculty members have received this honor:

2017 – Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Professor, Computer Sciences
2016 – John Moore, W.T. Lippincott Professor, Chemistry
2015 – Craig Werner, Professor, Afro-American Studies
2011 – Bassam Shakhashiri, Professor, Chemistry 
2010 – Emily Auerbach, Professor, Liberal Studies and the Arts; English 
2008 – Diane Gooding, Professor, Psychology
1997 – Julien "Cliff" Sprott, Professor, Physics (Emeritus)

William H. Kiekhofer Teaching Award

The William H. Kiekhofer Teaching Award is the first teaching award at UW-Madison specifically designated for an L&S assistant professor or associate professor. One award is conferred annually. The following current and emeriti L&S faculty members have received this award:

2017 – Ralph Grunewald, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies, Center for Law, Society and Justice
2016 – Daniel Erman, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
2015 – Jordan Zweck, Assistant Professor, English
2014 – John Hall, Assistant Professor, History
2013 – Tehshik Yoon, Associate Professor, Chemistry
2012 – Jeffrey Beneker, Associate Professor, Classics
2011 – Pablo Ancos-Garcia, Assistant Professor, Spanish and Portuguese
2010 – Richard Avramenko, Assistant Professor, Political Science
2009 – Scott Straus, Associate Professor, Political Science
2008 – Kelley Conway, Associate Professor, Communication Arts
2007 – Gregory Downey, Associate Professor, Journalism and Mass Communication; Library and Information Studies
2006 – Howard Schweber, Assistant Professor, Political Science
2005 – David Zimmerman, Assistant Professor, English
2004 – David Danaher, Assistant Professor, Slavic Languages
2003 – Mitchell Duneier, Professor, Sociology
1994 – Julie D'Acci, Assistant Professor, Communication Arts
1989 – Donald Downs, Assistant Professor, Political Science (Emeritus)
1988 – Robert B. Howell, Assistant Professor, German
1984 – Nancy A. Kaiser, Assistant Professor, German (Emerita)
1983 – Steve Stern, Associate Professor, History (Emeritus)
1977 – Bassam Shakhashiri, Associate Professor, Chemistry
1972 – Michael C. Hinden, Assistant Professor, English (Emeritus)
1965 – Norman K. Risjord, Assistant Professor, History (Emeritus)

UW-Madison Awards & Honors

Hilldale Professorships

Hilldale Professorships are given to faculty who excel in scholarly activity and have records of outstanding research and show promise of continued productivity. Hilldale Professors each receive an auxiliary allowance which can be used for equipment and supplies, computers, travel, research assistance, released time during the academic year or summer salary. The appointments are for five years and normally will be renewed so long as the holder maintains the level of appointment under which the professorship was awarded.

L&S Hilldale Professors in 2017

Henry John Drewal, Professor, Afro-American Studies, Art History
John Valley
, Professor, Geoscience
David Weimer
, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs

L&S Professors received 2 of 4 Hilldale Professorships in 2016

Laura Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Steve Stern, Professor, History

L&S professors held 10 of 13 Hilldale Professorships in 2015

Stephen Carpenter, Professor, Zoology
Fleming Crim, Professor, Chemistry
Susan S. Friedman, Professor, English
Francis Halzen, Professor, Physics
Daniel Hausman, Professor, Philosophy
Laura Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Carol Ryff, Professor, Psychology
Mark Seidenberg, Professor, Psychology
Steve J. Stern, Professor, History
Grace Wahba, Professor, Statistics

L&S professors held 8 of 9 Hilldale Professorships in 2013

Stephen Carpenter, Professor, Zoology
Fleming Crim, Professor, Chemistry
Francis Halzen, Professor, Physics
Daniel Hausman, Professor, Philosophy
Laura Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Mark Seidenberg, Professor, Psychology
Steve J. Stern, Professor, History
Grace Wahba, Professor, Statistics

L&S professors held 10 of 13 Hilldale Professorships in 2012

Stephen Carpenter, Professor, Zoology
Fleming Crim, Professor, Chemistry
Francis Halzen, Professor, Physics
Daniel Hausman, Professor, Philosophy
Laura Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Ronald Numbers, Professor, History of Medicine/History of Science
Mark Seidenberg, Professor, Psychology
Charles Snowdon, Professor, Psychology
Steve J. Stern, Professor, History
Grace Wahba, Professor, Statistics

John D. MacArthur Professorship Chair

The John D. MacArthur Professorship Chair is considered one of the most prestigious research chairs on campus.  The Professorship was established by a grant from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation.

Jordan Ellenberg, Mathematics
Ken West, Professor, Economics

Named Bascom Professorships

Named Bascom Professorships support teaching and scholarly activities by promising faculty members. Professorships may be awarded to areas or individuals designated by the donor. Some of these Professorships are renewable and maybe held for several years.

Currently, L&S professors hold 32 Named Bascom Professorships. 

Hans Adler, Professor, German
Richard Avramenko, Professor, Political Science
Harry Brighouse, Professor, Philosophy
Karen Britland, Professor, English
Greg Downey, Professor, Journalism
Henry Drewal, Professor, Art History
Thomas DuBois, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
Mustafa Emirbayer, Professor, Sociology  
H. Hill Goldsmith, Professor, Psychology
Richard Goodkin, Professor, French & Italian
Robert Howell, Professor, German
Janet Hyde, Professor, Psychology
Amaud Johnson, Professor, English
Lynn Keller, Professor, English
Stephen Lucas, Professor, Communication Arts
Marsha Mailick, Professor, Social Work
Anthony Michels, Professor, History
Steven Nadler, Professor, Philosophy
William Nienhauser, Professor, East Asian Language and Literature
Amy Quan Barry, Professor, English
Mary Louise Roberts, Professor, History
Joel Rogers, Professor, Sociology
Dhavan Shah, Professor, Journalism
Bassam Shakhashiri, Professor, Chemistry
Cherene Sherrard, Professor, English
Antony Stretton, Professor, Zoology
Aili Tripp, Professor, Gender & Women's Studies
Ron Wallace, Professor, English
Susan Ellis Weismer, Professor, Communication Disorders and Sciences
Craig Werner, Professor, Afro-American Studies
Arun Yethiraj, Professor, Chemistry
Martin Zanni, Professor, Chemistry

Vilas Associates

The Vilas Associate Competition is open to tenure-track and tenured faculty, from the assistant professor level to professors within 20 years of their tenure date.  The award is made possible by the generosity of the Vilas Trustees.

2017-18

Aditya Akella, Computer Sciences
Dima Arinkin, Mathematics
John Bengson, Philosophy
Shira Brisman, Art History
Mark Copelovitch, La Follette School of Public Affairs
John Curtin, Psychology
Yoshiko Herrera, Political Science
Daniel Kapust, Political Science
Elizabeth Lapina, History
Marisa Otegui, Botany
Karyn Riddle, School of Journalism & Mass Communication
Morgan Robertson, Geography
Snezana Stanimirovic, Astronomy
Florence Vatan, French & Italian
Timothy Yu, English

2016-17

David Anderson, Mathematics
Cecile Ane, Botany
Stanislav Boldyrev, Physics
Kyoung-Shin Choi, Chemistry
Michael J. Collins, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Joseph Dennis, History
Anhai Doan, Computer Sciences
Simon Gilroy, Botany
Paola Hernandez, Spanish & Portuguese
Young Mie Kim, School of Journalism & Mass Communication
Helen Kinsella, Political Science
Chaeyoon Lim, Sociology
Maria Marin-Spiotta, Geography
Lisa Martin, Political Science
Jenna Nobles, Sociology
Sarah Paul, Philosophy
Kristin Phillips-Court, French & Italian
Brad Postle, Psychology
Marc Vallon, School of Music

2015-16

Barry C. Burden, Professor, Political Science
Christy M. Clark-Pujara, Assistant Professor, Afro-American Studies
Shamgar Gurevitch, Associate Professor, Mathematics
Sebastian Heinz, Associate Professor, Astronomy
Pamela Herd, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Jeremy M. Hutton, Associate Professor, Classics
Susan J. Robinson, Associate Professor, School of Journalism & Mass Communication
Kathryn M. Sanchez, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
William Sandholm, Professor, Economics
John S. Sarff, Professor, Physics
Catherine Elizabeth Vieira, Assistant Professor, English
Anja Wanner, Professor, English
Martin t. Zanni, Professor, Chemistry

2014-15

Samer Alatout, Associate Professor, Community & Environment Sociology
Lisa Cooper, Associate Professor, English
Gheorghe Craciun, Associate Professor, Mathematics
Qiang Cui, Professor, Chemistry
Robert Howard, Professor, Communication Arts
Adam Kern, Professor, East Asian Languages & Literature
Nam Kim, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Michael A. Massoglia, Associate Professor, Sociology
Donald Moynihan, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
John L. Orrock, Associate Professor, Zoology
Ryan J. Owens, Associate Professor, Political Science
Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen, Associate Professor, History
Laura Schwendinger, Professor, School of Music
Michael Titelbaum, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Stefan Westerhoff, Professor, Physics

2013-14

Suman Banerjee, Professor, Computer Sciences
Elizabeth B. Bearden, Associate Professor, English
Jeffrey Beneker, Associate Professor, Classics
Ellen Damschen, Associate Professor, Zoology
Sridhara R. Dasu, Professor, Physics
Felix Elwert, Associate Professor, Sociology
Christine Garlough, Associate Professor, Gender and Women's Studies
Frank Keutsch, Honorary Associate Fellow, Chemistry
Neil Kodesh, Associate Professor, History
Gary Lupyan, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Nancy Rose Marshall, Professor, Art History=
Mario Ortiz Robles, Associate Professor, English
Lones Smith, Professor, Economics
Douglas Weibel, Associate Professor, Biochemistry
Yongming Zhou, Professor, Anthropology

2012-13

Anna V. Andrzejewski, Associate Professor, Art History
Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Professor, Computer Sciences
Robert Asen, Professor, Communication Arts
Thomas Brunold, Professor, Chemistry
Lewis Friedland, Professor, Journalism & Mass Communication
Matthew Herndon, Associate Professor, Physics
Florence C. Hsia, Associate Professor, History of Science
Rania Huntington, Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Literature
Song Jin, Associate Professor, Chemistry
Alexandre Lazarian, Professor, Astronomy
Eric Roden, Professor, Geoscience
Ellen Sapega, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Irina Shevelenko, Assistant Professor, Slavic Languages
Kristin Shutts, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Kristen Slack, Professor, Social Work
Katherine Cramer Walsh, Associate Professor, Political Science

2011-12

Sandra Adell, Professor, Afro-American Studies
Amy J. Barger, Professor, Astronomy
Lawrence Berger, Associate Professor, Social Work
Christina Ewig, Associate Professor, Gender & Women's Studies
Mikhail Feldman, Professor, Mathematics
Anna M. Gade, Associate Professor, Languages & Cultures of Asia
John W. Hall, Assistant Professor, History
Anne R. Hansen, Associate Professor, Religious Studies Program
Wen Li, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Marlys Macken, Professor, Linguistics
Ann Smart Martin, Professor, Art History
Larry Nesper, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Jack R. Porter, Professor, Economics
Peter Vranas, Professor, Philosophy
David Wood, Professor, Computer Sciences
Susan Webb Yackee, Associate Professor, LaFollette School of Public Affairs

2010-11

Helen E. Blackwell, Professor, Chemistry
Nicholas D. Cahill, Professor, Art History
Nicole Xincun Huang, Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Literature
Shi Jin, Professor, Mathematics
Carol E. Lee, Professor, Zoology
Caroline Levine, Professor, English
Grazia Menechella, Associate Professor, French & Italian
Yuri Miyamoto, Assistant Professor, Psychology
James Raymo, Professor, Sociology
Mark Saffman, Professor, Physics
Karl Shoemaker, Associate Professor, History
Richard Staley, Assicate Professor, History of Science
Max Statkiewicz, Associate Professor, Comparative Literature
Christopher Taber, Professor, Economics
Claire Wendland, Associate Professor, Anthropology

2009-10

Anthony P. Auger, Associate Professor, Psychology
Silvia Cavagnero, Professor, Chemistry
Jo Ellen Fair, Professor, Journalism & Mass Communication
Donna E. Fernandez, Professor, Botany
Stephen C. Gammie, Associate Professor, Zoology
John Hawks, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Judith A. Houck, Associate Professor, Gender & Women's Studies
Amaud J. Johnson, Associate Professor, English
William P. Jones, Associate Professor, History
Luis Madureira, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Katherine Magnuson, Associate Professor, Social Work
Giovanna M. Merli, Associate Professor, Sociology
Barton P. Miller, Professor, Computer Sciences
Nancy M. Mithlo, Associate Professor, Art History
Jon C. Pevehouse, Professor, Political Science
Michael Ramsey-Musolf, Professor, Physics
Timothy T. Rogers, Associate Professor, Psychology
David C. Schwartz, Professor, Chemistry
Manon van de Water, Professor, Theatre & Drama

2008-09

Matthew A. Bershady, Professor, Astronomy
Jin-Yi Cai, Professor, Computer Sciences
Juan M. Comesana, Philosophy
Charles W. Dill, Professor, Music
Anne Enke, Associate Professor, Gender & Women's Studies
Ivan Ermakoff, Professor, Sociology
Sara Guyer, Associate Professor, English
Laura L. Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry
Marc Kleijwegt, Professor, History
Bret R. Larget, Associate Professor, Botany
Ernesto Livorni, Professor, French & Italian
Travis R. Pickering, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Stephanie A. Robert, Professor, Social Work
Eric Schatzberg, Associate Professor, History of Science
Gary Shiu, Professor, Physics
Bradley S. Singer, Professor, Geoscience
Lloyd M. Smith, Professor, Chemistry
Scott Straus, Professor, Political Science
Kenneth D. West, Professor, Economics
Ethelene Whitmire, Associate Professor, School of Library & Information Studies
A-Xing Zhu, Professor, Geography

2007-08

David A. Baum, Professor, Botany
Ksenija Bilbija, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Cary B. Forest, Professor, Physics
Jan Greenberg, Professor, Social Work
Melanie Manion, Professor, LaFollette School of Public Affairs
Paul A. Milewski, Professor, Mathematics
Judith Mitchell, Professor, English
Julie C. Mitchell, Associate Professor, Mathematics
Kristopher N. Olds, Professor, Geography
Ana Carolina Sartorio, Philosophy
Cherene M. Sherrard, Professor, English
Basil Tikoff, Professor, Geoscience
J. Randolph Valentine, Professor, Linguistics
M. Jake Vander Zanden, Professor, Zoology
Eric M. Wilcots, Professor, Astronomy
Jason Yaeger, Anthropology
Louise C. Young, Professor, History

2006-07

Martha Wagner Alibali, Professor, Psychology
William Aylward, Professor, Classics
C. Eric Bach, Professor, Computer Sciences
Nigel Boston, Professor, Mathematics
David S. Danaher, Professor, Slavic Languages
Gelsomina De Stasio, Professor, Physics
Joan Fujimura, Professor, Sociology
Mark D. Hill, Professor, Computer Sciences
Francine Hirsch, Associate Professor, History
Mark L. Louden, Professor, German
Douglas M. Mcleod, Professor, German & Mass Communication
Gregg A. Mitman, Professor, History of Science/Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Lisa C. Naughton, Professor, Geography
Leigh A. Payne, Professor, Political Science
Lauren V. Riters, Associate Professor, Zoology
Rebecca L. Walkowitz, Professor, English
Arun Yethiraj, Professor, Chemistry

2005-06

Judith N. Burstyn, Professor, Chemistry
Thomas E. A. Dale, Professor, Art History
Charles M. Engel, Professor, Economics
Theodore P. Gerber, Professor, Sociology
Kenneth M. Goldstein, Professor, Political Science
Joanna E. Lambert, Anthropology
Ruth Y. Litovsky, Professor, Communicative Disorders
Colleen F. Moore, Professor, Psychology
Gilbert M. Nathanson, Professor, Chemistry
Jamie A. Peck, Professor, Geography
Mary Louise Roberts, Professor, History
Gay W. Seidman, Professor, Sociology
Hemant G. Shah, Professor, Journalism & Mass Communication
Lawrence A. Shapiro, Professor, Philosophy
Leslie M. Smith, Professor, Mathematics
Edgar P. Spalding, Professor, Botany
Jeremi A. Suri, Professor, History
Peter T. Timbie, Professor, Physics
Gregory J. Tripoli, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Kirsten Wolf, Professor, Scandinavian Studies

2004-05

Steven A. Ackerman, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Amy Quan Barry, Professor, English
Thomas A. DuBois, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
Christina R. Greene, Associate Professor, Afro-American Studies
Tao Han, Honorary Associate/Fellow, Physics
Igal E. Hendel, Economics
Monica A. Macaulay, Professor, Linguistics
Robert D. Mathieu, Professor, Astronomy
Lynn K. Nyhart, Professor, History of Science
Seth D. Pollak, Professor, Psychology
Arun Ram, Mathematics
Arthur J. Reynolds, Professor, Social Work
Amos Ron, Professor, Computer Sciences
Russ Shafer-Landau, Professor, Philosophy
Brett Sheehan, Professor, History
Benjamin I. Singer, Associate Professor, Communication Arts
Andrew Wolpert, Associate Professor, Classics

2003-04

Alejandro Adem, Professor, Mathematics
Richard J. Begam, Professor, English
Alda Blanco, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Michael J. Curtin, Communication Arts
Nan Enstad, Professor, History
Diane C. Gooding, Professor, Psychology
Philip A. Haile, Economics
Eddie A. Harmon-Jones, Psychology
Matthew H. Hitchman, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
John G. Hoessel, Professor, Astronomy
James P. Leary, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
Kenneth R. Mayer, Professor, Political Science
Carole Newlands, Professor, Classics
Gerhard H. Richter, Professor, German
Patrick A. Rumble, Professor, French & Italian
Sissel Schroeder, Professor, Anthropology
Dhavan V. Shah, Professor, Journalism & Mass Communication
Alan G. Sidelle, Professor, Philosophy
Emily H. Stanley, Professor, Zoology
Kenneth J. Sytsma, Professor, Botany
Susan M. Zaeske, Professor, Communication Arts
Hongming Zhang, Associate Professor, East Asian Languages & Literature

2002-03

Margaret H. Beissinger, Slavic Languages
Paul E. Berry, Botany
David T. Canon, Professor, Political Science
Monika Maria T. Chavez, Professor, German
Andrey V. Chubukov, Professor, Physics
Brenda L. Dingus, Physics
Kenneth M. George, Professor, Anthropology
Raymond A. Harris, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Rick L. Jenison, Professor, Psychology
Stephen D. Kantrowitz, Professor, History
Maryellen C. MacDonald, Professor, Psychology
Yong-Geun Oh, Professor, Mathematics
Zhongdang Pan, Professor, Communication Arts
Patricia Rosenmeyer, Professor, Classics
Edwin L. Sibert, Professor, Chemistry
Michael Scott Taylor, Economics
Elizabeth J. Thomson, Professor, Sociology
Matthew Turner, Professor, Geography
David A. Zimmerman, Associate Professor, English

2000-01

William M. Bement, Professor, Zoology
Seth S. Blair, Professor, Zoology
Katherine A. Bowie, Professor, Anthropology
Rachel F. Brenner, Professor, Hebrew & Semitic Studies
Stefania Buccini, Professor, French & Italian
Gudrun Buhnemann, Professor, Languages & Cultures of Asia
Ivy A. Corfis, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Dennis Charles DeMets, Professor, Geoscience
Alexander A. Dolinin, Professor, Slavic Languages
Steven N. Durlauf, Professor, Economics
Adam Gamoran, Professor, Sociology
Samuel H. Gellman, Professor, Chemistry
Arthur M. Glenberg, Professor, Psychology
Lester H. Hunt, Professor, Philosophy
Priya Joshi, English
Robert J. Kaiser, Professor, Geography
Nietzchka Keene, Professor, Communication Arts
Steffen Lempp, Professor, Mathematics
Yafei Li, Professor, Linguistics
Zheng-Yu Liu, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Catherine A. Marler, Professor, Psychology
Robert J. McMahon, Professor, Chemistry
Silvia Montiglio, Classics
Jeffrey F. Naughton, Professor, Computer Sciences
Kenneth H. Nordsieck, Professor, Astronomy
Pamela M. Potter, Professor, Music
Jenny R. Saffran, Professor, Psychology
Nora Cate Schaeffer, Professor, Sociology
Robert W. Staiger, Professor, Economics
Mary K. Vernon, Professor, Computer Sciences
Thad G. Walker, Professor, Physics
Lee Palmer Wandel, Professor, History

1999-00

Michael Barnett, Professor, Political Science
Craig W. Berridge, Professor, Psychology
Michael Harry Brighouse, Professor, Philosophy
Thomas H. Broman, Professor, History of Science
Judith G. Croxdale, Botany
Julie Dacci, Professor, Communication Arts
Raymond J. Deneckere, Professor, Economics
Michael C. Ferris, Professor, Computer Sciences
Jonathan A. Foley, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
John S. Gallagher III, Professor, Astronomy
Morton A. Gernsbacher, Professor, Psychology
Thomas J. Givnish, Professor, Botany
David S. Griffeath, Professor, Mathematics
Sabine D. Gross, Professor, German
Jeffrey D. Hardin, Professor, Zoology
Michele Hilmes, Professor, Communication Arts
Vance Holliday, Geography
Anthony R. Ives, Professor, Zoology
Jaques Lezra, English
Tomislav Longinovic, Professor, Slavic Languages
Laura K. McClure, Professor, Classics
Michael Cottman Morgan, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Pamela E. Oliver, Professor, Sociology
Raghu Ramakrishnan, Computer Sciences
Yongbin Ruan, Mathematics
Carol Ryff, Professor, Psychology
John Karl Scholz, Professor, Economics
Jude W. Shavlik, Professor, Computer Sciences
Denise H. Solomon, Communication Arts
John W. Valley, Professor, Geoscience
Anne C. Vila, Professor, French & Italian
Neil L. Whitehead, Professor, Anthropology
Thongcai Winichakul, Professor, History

1998-99

Florence Bernault, Professor, History
Philip E. Brown, Professor, Geoscience
Joseph P. Cassinelli, Professor, Astronomy
Mark D. Ediger, Professor, Chemistry
Franc Forstneric, Mathematics
Mimmi K. Fulmer, Professor, Music
Theodore Garland Jr., Zoology
H. Hill Goldsmith, Professor, Psychology
Robert J. Hamers, Professor, Chemistry
Linda Hunter, Professor, African Languages & Literature
John F. Kennan, Professor, Economics
Jesse L. Kercheval, Professor, English
Mary N. Layoun, Professor, Comparative Literature
Jean B. Lee, Professor, History
Ann Orloff, Sociology
Thomas M. Record Jr., Professor, Chemistry
Joseph C. Salmons, Professor, German
Marshall Slemrod, Professor, Mathematics
Karen B. Strier, Professor, Anthropology
Paul W. Terry, Professor, Physics
Graham K. Wilson, Professor, Political Science
Steven Winspur, Professor, French & Italian
Dieter Zeppenfeld, Professor, German
Karl S. Zimmerer, Professor, Geography

1997-98

Douglas M. Bates, Professor, Statistics
Donald J. Bennet, Classics
Edward B. Churchwell, Professor, Astronomy
Catherine Connor, Spanish & Portuguese
Susan C. Cook, Professor, Music
James L. Dannemiller, Psychology
Cecilia E. Ford, Professor, English
Charles N. Halaby, Professor, Sociology
Pekka K. Hamalainen, Professor, History
Rogers Hollingsworth, Professor, History
Lea Jacobs, Professor, Communication Arts
Jonathan M. Kenoyer, Professor, Anthropology
Clark R. Landis, Professor, Chemistry
Wei-Yin Loh, Professor, Statistics
Dan McCammon, Professor, Physics
Kirin Narayan, Professor, Anthropology
Thomas W. Reps, Professor, Computer Sciences
Thomas H. Schaub, Professor, English
Andreas Seeger, Professor, Mathematics
Marion Smiley, Political Science
Gurindar S. Sohi, Professor, Computer Sciences
James C. Weisshaar, Professor, Chemistry

1996-97

Sigurt B. Angenent, Mathematics
Rima D. Apple, Computer Sciences
Jeffrey R. Baylis, Zoology
Deborah L. Brandt, English
Steven D. Burke, Chemistry
Jane L. Collins, Sociology
Robert M. Corn, Chemistry
Martine M. Debaisieux, French & Italian
Daniel F. Doeppers, Geography
Halina Filipowcz, Slavic Languages
Tyrone D. Greive, Music
Clark M. Johnson, Geoscience
Keith R. Kluender, Psychology
James C. Knox, Geography
Jack Kugelmass, Anthropology
Thomas McCormick, History
Judith G. Miller, French & Italian
Marshall F. Onellion, Physics
Michael Pfau, Journalism & Mass Communication
Sherry L. Reames, English
Wesley H. Smith, Physics
Panagioti Souganidis, Mathematics
Linda S. Sparke, Astronomy
James D. Steakley, German
Karen L. Steudel, Zoology
Clifford H. Thurber, Geoscience
Jane C. Tylus, Comparative Literature
James R. Walker, Economics
Donald M. Waller, Botany

Vilas Research Professorships

Vilas Research Professorships were created “for the advancement of learning.” A candidate should be of proven research ability and possess unusual qualifications and promise. The individual must have contributed significantly to the research mission of the University and be widely recognized both nationally and internationally for the quality of research. These professorships for scholarly achievement, are funded from the generosity of the Trustees of the William F. Vilas Estate.

L&S professors received 13 of 15 Vilas Professorships in 2015-16

Vernon Barger, Professor, Physics
David Bethea, Professor, Slavic Languages
Susan Coppersmith, Professor, Physics
William Cronon, Professor, History
Richard Davidson, Professor, Psychology
Steven Durlauf, Professor, Economics
Morton Gernsbacher, Professor, Psychology
Gregg Mitman, Professor, History of Science
Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Professor, Anthropology
Elliott Sober, Professor, Philosophy
Karen Strier, Professor, Anthropology
Erik Olin Wright, Professor, Sociology
Sau Lan Wu, Professor, Physics

Vilas Distinguished Achievement Professorships

The Vilas Distinguished Achievement Professorships recognize professors whose distinguished scholarship has advanced the confines of knowledge, and whose excellence has also included teaching or service. The professorship provides a fixed allocation of flexible funds. The professor carries the title of Vilas Distinguished Achievement Professor for the duration of her or his career at UW-Madison.

2016-17

Martha Alibali, Psychology
Katherine Bowie, Anthropology
Lea Jacobs, Communication Arts
Stephen Meyers, Geoscience
Barton Miller, Computer Sciences
Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen, History

2015-16

Lawrence Berger, School of Social Work
Leslie Bow, English
Mark Eriksson, Physics
Stephen Gammie, Zoology
Laura Kiessling, Biochemistry
Leonora Neville, History
Jon Pevehouse, Political Science
Ellen Zweibel, Astronomy

2014-15

Amy Barger, Astronomy
Kristin Eschenfelder, Library & Information Studies
Shi Jin, Mathematics
Stephen Kantrowitz, History
Susan Webb Yackee, Political Science

2013-14

Jordan Ellenberg, Mathematics
Anna Gade, Religious Studies
John Hawks, Anthropology
Matthew Turner, Geography
Manon van de Water, Theatre & Drama
Louise Young, History

2012-13

Lewis Friedland, Journalism & Mass Communication
Clark Johnson, Geoscience
Robert Mathieu, Astonomy

2011-2012

Suzanne Desan, History
Melanie Manion, Political Sciences
Jonathan Martin, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Lynn Nyhart, History of Science
James Sweet, History
Clifford Thurber, Geoscience

WARF Kellett Mid-Career Award

The Kellett award, supported by the Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation (WARF), recognizes outstanding mid-career faculty members who are five to 20 years past the first promotion to a tenured position. Each winner, chosen by a Graduate School committee, receives a $60,000 flexible research award.

More information is available from the Vice Chancellor of University Research.

2017-18

Martha Alibali, Professor, Psychology
Amy Barger, Professor, Astronomy
David Baum, Professor, Botany
Leslie Bow, Professor, English
Katherine Cramer, Professor, Political Science
Jordan Ellenberg, Professor, Mathematics
B. Venkat Mani, Professor, German, Nordic and Slavic
Donald Moynihan, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Lauren Riters, Professor, Zoology

2016-17

Qiang Cui, Professor, Chemistry
Mary Halloran, Professor, Zoology
Jenny Saffran, Professor, Psychology
Laura Schwendinger, Professor, School of Music
Ananth Seshadri, Professor, Economics
Gary Shiu, Professor, Physics
Scott Straus, Professor, Political Science

2015-16

Cary B. Forest, Professor, Physics
Scott G. Gehlbach, Professor, Political Science
Caroline Levine, Professor, English
Daniel R. Meyer, Professor, School of Social Work
Pamela M. Potter, Professor, German
Shannon S. Stahl, Professor, Chemistry
Emily H. Stanley, Professor, Zoology
Robert Asen, Professor, Communication Arts
Anthony E. Di Sanza, Professor, School of Music
Anthony R. Ives, Professor, Zoology
Travis R. Pickering, Professor, Anthropology
Russ Shafer-Landau, Professor, Philosophy

2014-15

Amy Quan Barry, Professor, English
Menzie David Chinn, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Mark A. Eriksson, Professor, Physics
Stephen D. Kantrowitz, Professor, History
Dhavan V. Shah, Professor, School of Journalism & Mass Communication

2012-13

Jin-Yi Cai, Professor, Computer Sciences
D. Charles DeMets, Professor, Geoscience
Thomas A. Dubois, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
Michael A. Newton, Professor, Statistics
Robert Nixon, Professor, English
Larry Shapiro, Professor, Philosophy
Christopher Taber, Professor, Economics

2011-12

Craig Berridge, Professor, Psychology
Rachel F. Brenner, Professor, Hebrew & Semitic Studies
Kenneth M. George, Professor, Anthropology
Ted Gerber, Professor, Sociology
Lynn Nyhart, Professor, History of Science
Michael Witmore, Professor, English

2010-11

William M. Bement, Professor, Zoology
Michael Bernard-Donals, Professor, English
Kathryn Hendley, Professor, Political Science/Law School
Mark Hill, Professor, Computer Sciences
Robert D. Mathieu, Professor, Astronomy
Jan Miernowski, Professor, French & Italian
William Sandholm, Professor, Economics
Kirsten Wolf, Professor, Scandinavian Studies

2009-10

Russ Castronovo, Professor, English
Jeffrey D. Hardin, Professor, Zoology
Lea Jacobs, Professor, Communication Arts
Kirin Narayan, Professor, Anthropology
John Karl Scholz, Professor, Economics
Aili Tripp, Professor, Gender & Women's Studies

2008-09

Harry Brighouse, Professor, Philosophy
Mark Ediger, Professor, Chemistry
Kenneth Goldstein, Professor, Political Science

2007-08

Susan N. Coppersmith, Professor, Physics
Charles M. Engel, Professor, Economics
James P. Leary, Professor, Scandinavian Studies
Lee Palmer Wandel, Professor, History

2006-07

Maryellen C. MacDonald, Professor, Psychology
Joseph C. Salmons, Professor, German
Mary K. Vernon, Professor, Computer Sciences
Karl S. Zimmerer, Professor, Geography

2005-06

Alexander A. Dolinin, Professor, Slavic Languages
Bruce E. Hansen, Professor, Economics

2004-05

Michael Barnett, Professor, Political Science

2003-04

Ronald J. Reynolds, Professor, Astronomy
Marc D. Silberman, Professor, German
Karen B. Strier, Professor, Anthropology

2002-03

Patricia G. Devine, Professor, Psychology
David C. Schwartz, Professor, Chemistry
David J. Sorkin, Professor, History
Dieter Zeppenfeld, Professor, Physics

2001-02

Timothy B. Baker, Professor, Psychology
Steven M. Nadler, Professor, Philosophy
Brenda G. Plummer, Professor, History
John W. Valley, Professor, Geoscience

2000-01

James Andreoni, Professor, Economics
Mary A. Fitzpatrick, Professor, Communication Arts
Michael V. Fox, Professor, Hebrew & Semitic Studies
Richard E. Goodkin, Professor, French & Italian
Robert J. Hamers, Professor, Chemistry
Gary D. Sandefur, Professor, Sociology
Thomas D. Sharkey, Professor, Botany
Gurindar S. Sohi, Professor, Computer Sciences

1999-00

Lyn Y. Abramson, Professor, Psychology
Stephen R. Carpenter, Professor, Zoology
David A. Loewenstein, Professor, English
Lloyd M. Smith, Professor, Chemistry
Wesley H. Smith, Professor, Physics
Bernard Yack, Professor, Political Science

1998-99

Hans Adler, Professor, German
Joanne R. Cantor, Professor, Communication Arts
Donald F. Kettl, Professor, Political Science
James C. Weisshaar, Professor, Chemistry

1997-98

Akif Baha Balantekin, Professor, Physics
Stephen M. Dembski, Professor, Music
Terri E. Moffitt, Professor, Psychology
Steve J. Stern, Professor, History
John C. Wright, Professor, Chemistry

1996-97

Georgia M. Benkart, Professor, Mathematics
Charles Camic, Professor, Sociology
Dan Hausman, Professor, Philosophy
Florencia E. Mallon, Professor, History
Marie Lorrie Moore, Professor, English
Hans J. Reich, Professor, Chemistry

1995-96

Mary P. Anderson, Professor, Geoscience
Denis Feeney, Professor, Classics
Ullrich G. Langer, Professor, French & Italian
Robert D. Mare, Professor, Sociology
James L. Skinner, Professor, Chemistry
Kenneth D. West, Professor, Economics

WARF Named Professorship Award

The WARF Named Professorship Award is intended to honor those faculty who have made major contributions to the advancement of knowledge, primarily through their research endeavors, but also as a result of their teaching and service activities.

More information is available from the Vice Chancellor of University Research

2017-18

Charles DeMets, Alfred Wegener Professor of Geophysics, Geoscience
Jeff Hardin, Raymond E. Keller Professor of Zoology, Zoology
Jan Miernowski, Douglas Kelly Professor of French, French & Italian
Paula Niedenthal, Howard Leventhal Professor of Psychology, Psychology
Aili Mari Tripp, Wangari Maathai Professor of Political Science and Gender and Women’s Studies, Political Science
James Weisshaar, Richard J. Burke Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry
André Wink, Hendrik Kern Professor of History, History

2016-17

William M. Bement, Hans Ris Professor of Cell Biology and Zoology, Zoology
Craig Berridge, Patricia Goldman-Rakic Professor, Psychology
Sally Chisholm, Germain Prévost Professor, Music
Timothy M. Smeeding, Lee Rainwater Distinguished Professor of Public Affairs and Economics, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Lee Palmer Wandel, Michael Baxabdall Professor, History
Stephen J. Wright, George B. Dantzig Professor, Computer Sciences

2015-16

Henry T. Bunn, Glynn Ll. Isaac Profoessor of African Paleoanthropology, Anthropology
Judith M. Harackiewicz, Paul Piintrich Professor, Psychology
Thomas W. Reps, J. Barkley Rosser Professor, Computer Sciences
Kirsten Wolf, Kim Nilsson Professor, Scandinavian Studies

2014-15

Russell Castronovo, Tom Paine Professor, English
Ronald Raines, Linus Pauling Professor, Chemical Biology
Mary Louise Roberts, Lucie Aubrac Professor, History
Robert Staiger, James Meade Professor, Economics

2013-14

Patricia G. Devine, Professor, Psychology
Mark D. Hill, Professor, Computer Sciences
Jesse L. Kercheval, Professor, English
R. Anderson Sutton, Emeritus, School of Music
Barbara L. Wolfe, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs

2012-13

Mark D. Ediger, Professor, Chemistry
Charles M. Engel, Professor, Economics
Mary Ellen C. MacDonald, Professor, Psychology
Brenda G. Plummer, Professor, History
Donald M. Waller, Professor, Botany
David Weimer, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs

2011-12

Laura Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry
Myra Marx-Ferree, Professor, Sociology
Joseph Salmons, Professor, German

2010-11

Susan Coppersmith, Professor, Physics
Donald Downs, Professor, Political Science
Ullrich Langer, Professor, French & Italian
David Loewenstein, Professor, English
Marsha Mailick Seltzer, Professor, School of Social Work
James L. Skinner, Professor, Chemistry

2009-10

Gregg A. Mitman, Professor, History of Science
Alberto Palloni, Professor, Sociology
Lloyd M. Smith, Professor, Chemistry
Karen B. Strier, Professor, Anthropology
Ellen G. Zweibel, Professor, Astronomy/Physics

2008-09

Robert J. Hamers, Professor, Chemistry
Bruce E. Hansen, Professor, Economics
Steven M. Nadler, Professor, Philosophy
Carol Ryff, Professor, Psychology
Monica G. Turner, Professor, Zoology

2007-08

Mary P. Anderson, Professor, Geoscience
John D. Niles, Professor, English
Gurindar S. Sohi, Professor, Computer Sciences

2006-07

John S. Gallagher III, Professor, Astronomy
Florencia E. Mallon, Professor, History
Frank L. Salomon, Professor, Anthropology
Wesley H. Smith, Professor, Physics

2005-06

Lyn Y. Abramson, Professor, Psychology
Keith R. Busby, French & Italian
Samuel H. Gellman, Professor, Chemistry
Rudy J. Koshar, Professor, History
John W. Valley, Professor, Geoscience

2004-05

Akif Baha Balantekin, Professor, Physics
Stephen R. Carpenter, Professor, Zoology
Alfred W. McCoy, Professor, History
Mark S. Seidenber, Professor, Psychology

2003-04

Dan Hausman, Professor, Philosophy
Grace G. Wahba, Professor, Statistics

2002-03

Edward B. Churchwell, Professor, Astronomy
Steven N. Durlauf, Professor, Economics
Keith E. Yandell, Professor, Philosophy

2001-02

Claudia F. Card, Professor, Philosophy
Christopher Coe, Professor, Psychology
John C. Wright, Professor, Chemistry

2000-01

Franz J. Himpsel, Professor, Physics
John W. Moore, Professor, Chemistry
Marie Lorrie Moore, Professor, English

1999-00

Janet S. Hyde, Professor, Psychology
James E. Lawler, Professor, Physics
Velcheru N. Rao, Professor, Languages & Cultures of Asia
Blair D. Savage, Professor, Astronomy
Ronald W. Wallace, Professor, English

1998-99

Heather Dubrow, Professor, English
H. Hill Goldsmith, Professor, Psychology
Stephen Wainger, Professor, Mathematics
Kenneth D. West, Professor, Economics
Hyuk Yu, Professor, Chemistry

1997-98

Kelly Cherry, Professor, English
Anatoly Khazanov, Professor, Anthropology
Edwin Vedejs, Professor, Chemistry

1996-97

Sally Banes, Professor, Theatre & Drama
Thomas G. Kurtz, Professor, Mathematics
Stewart C. Prager, Professor, Physics
Theron D. Price, Professor, Anthropology

1995-96

Noel Carroll, Professor, Philosophy
James F. Kitchell, Professor, Zoology
Donald S. Passman, Professor, Mathematics
Don D. Reeder, Professor, Physics
Larry W. Samuelson, Professor, Economics
Virginia Shapiro, Professor, Political Science
David A. Woodward, Professor, Geography

1994-95

Wilmer L. Anderson, Professor, Physics
F. Fleming Crim Jr., Professor, Chemistry
Morton A. Gernsbacher, Professor, Psychology
Robert D. Sack, Professor, Geography
Joseph Wiesenfarth, Professor, English

1993-94

Richard J. Davidson, Professor, Psychology

1992-93

Charles P. Casey, Professor, Chemistry
Susan S. Friedman, Professor, English
Maurice Meisner, Professor, History
Lee G. Pondrom, Professor, Physics

1991-92

Chun C. Lin, Professor, Physics
Gerald Marwell, Professor, Sociology
Ronald L. Numbers, Professor, History of Science
Charles T. Snowdon, Professor, Psychology

1990-91

David J. Bordwell, Professor, Communication Arts
Linda Gordon, Professor, History
M. Thomas Record Jr., Professor, Chemistry
Erik O. Wright, Professor, Sociology
Sau Lan Yu Wu, Professor, Physics

1989-90

Larry L. Bumpass, Professor, Sociology
Charles F. Manski, Professor, Economics
Stephen F. Nelsen, Professor, Chemistry
Elliott R. Sober, Professor, Philosophy
David Ward, Professor, Geography

1988-89

William J. Courtenay, Professor, History
Ray F. Evert, Professor, Botany
Elaine Marks, Professor, French & Italian
Hans Schneider, Professor, Mathematics

1987-88

Charles R. Bentley, Professor, Geoscience
John M. Cooper Jr., Professor, History
William Denevan, Professor, Geography
Irwin Garfinkel, Professor, Social Work
Francis L. Halzen, Professor, Physics
Eldon Newcomb, Professor, Botany

1986-87

Richard Askey, Professor, Mathematics
F. Douglas Kelly, Professor, French & Italian
Patrick T. Riley, Professor, Political Science

1985-86

Paul Boyer, Professor, History
Frederick Dretske, Professor, Philosophy
Paul H. Rabinowitz, Professor, Mathematics
Ivan Szelenyi, Professor, Sociology
Yi-Fu Tuan, Professor, Geography

WARF Romnes Faculty Fellowship

The Romnes awards recognize exceptional faculty members who have earned tenure within the last four years. Selected by a Graduate School committee, winners receive an unrestricted $50,000 award for research, supported by the Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation (WARF).

More information is available from the Vice Chancellor of University Research.

2017-18

John Berry, Professor, Chemistry
Lisa H. Cooper, Associate Professor, English
Felix Elwert, Associate Professor, Sociology
Jason Fletcher, Professor, La Follete School of Public Affairs; Sociology
Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen, Merle Curti Associate Professor, History

2016-17

Michael Massoglia, Professor, Sociology
Mario Ortiz-Robles, Professor, English
Marzena Rostek, Professor, Economics
Michael Titelbaum, Associate Professor, Philosophy

2015-16

Gregory F. Nemet, Associate Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Eric S. Raimy, Professor, English
Tehshik Yoon, Professor, Chemistry

2014-15

John Ahlquist, Associate Professor, Political Science
Karl Blaine Shoemaker, Associate Professor, History
Claire Wendland, Associate Professor, Anthropology
John (Jack) Williams, Professor, Geography
 
2013-14

Lawrence Berger, Professor, School of Social Work
Song Jin, Professor, Chemistry
Marisa S. Otegui, Professor, Botany
Mark Jake Vander Zanden, Professor, Zoology
Susan W. Yackee, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs

2012-13

Helen E. Blackwell, Professor, Chemistry
Karen Britland, Professor, English
Donald R. Davis, Jr., Associate Professor, Languages & Cultures of Asia
John Hawks, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Mark Hetzler, Associate Professor, Music
Sunduz Keles, Associate Professor, Statistics
Tim Rogers, Associate Professor, Psychology
Scott Straus, Professor, Political Science

2011-12

Anthony Auger, Associate Professor, Psychology
Jill Casid, Associate Professor, Art History
Scott Gehlbach, Professor, Political Science
Jonathan Gray, Professor, Communication Arts
Karsten Heeger, Associate Professor, Physics
Katherine Magnuson, Associate Professor, Social Work
Martin T. Zanni, Professor, Chemistry

2010-11

Barry Burden, Professor, Political Science
Qiang Cui, Professor, Chemistry
Jordan S. Ellenberg, Professor, Mathematics
Brad Robinson Postle, Professor, Psychology

2009-10

Thomas C. Brunold, Professor, Chemistry
Sara Guyer, Associate Professor, English
Francine Hirsch, Associate Professor, History
Donald P. Moynihan, Professor, La Follette School of Public Affairs
Nita Sahai, Professor, Geoscience
Ananth Seshadri, Professor, Economics

2008-09

Michel Guillot, Associate Professor, Sociology
Alexandru Ionescu, Professor, Mathematics
Laura Schwendinger, Professor, Music
Emily H. Stanley, Professor, Xoology/Limnology
Jeremi Suri, Professor, History

2007-08

John Curtin, Professor, Psychology
Aparna Dharwadker, Professor, Theatre & Drama
John L. Martin, Sociology
Shannon S. Stahl, Professor, Chemistry

2006-07

Amy J. Barger, Professor, Astronomy
Caroline Levine, Professor, English
William Sandholm, Professor, Economic

2005-06

Amy Quan Barry, Professor, English
Jenny R. Saffran, Professor, Psychology

2004-05

Cary B. Forest, Professor, Physics
Philip S. Gorski, Professor, Sociology
Gerhard H. Richter, Professor, German

2003-04

Gelsomina De Stasio, Professor, Physics
Pamela M. Potter, Professor, Music

2002-03

Craig W. Berridge, Professor, Psychology
Michael Harry Brighouse, Professor, Philosophy
Ken Ono, Honorary Associate/Fellow, Mathematics

2001-02

Mitchell Duneier, Professor, Sociology
Tao Han, Honorary Associate/Fellow, Physics
Kathryn Hendley, Professor, Political Science/Law School
Laura L. Kiessling, Professor, Chemistry

2000-01

Florence Bernault, Professor, History
Jonathan A. Foley, Professor, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
Anthony R. Ives, Professor, Zoology
Ronald M. Radano, Professor, Afro-American Studies/Music

1999-00

Yeon-Koo Che, Professor, Economics
Monica G. Turner, Professor, Zoology
David A. Wood, Professor, Computer Sciences

1998-99

Jillian F. Banfield, Professor, Geoscience
Anthony Bleecker, Professor, Botany
Clair A. Cavanagh, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages
Jesse L. Kercheval, Professor, English
Jan Miernowski, Professor, French & Italian
Diana C. Mutz, Associate Professor, Political Science
Gilbert M. Nathanson, Professor, Chemistry
Guido A. Podesta, Professor, Spanish & Portugeuse

1997-98

Colleen A. Dunlavy, Professor, History
Mark D. Hill, Professor, Computer Sciences
Judith Kornblatt, Professor, Slavic Languages
Kirin Narayan, Professor, Languages & Cultures of Asia
Robin Pemantle, Professor, Mathematics

1996-97

Steven N. Durlauf, Professor, Economics
Samuel H. Gellman, Professor, Chemistry
Thad G. Walker, Professor, Physics
Susanne Wofford, Professor, English
Karl S. Zimmerer, Professor, Geography

1995-96

Alejandro Adem, Professor, Mathematics
David M. McDonald, Professor, History
Steven M. Nadler, Professor, Philosophy
Robert W. Staiger, Professor, Economics
Dieter Zeppenfeld, Professor, Physics

1994-95

Donald J. Bennett, Associate Professor, Classics
Suzanne M. Desan, Professor, History
Patricia G. Devine, Professor, Psychology
Theodore Garland Jr., Associate Professor, Zoology
Julia K. Murray, Professor, Art History
Lloyd M. Smith, Professor, Chemistry
Karen B. Strier, Professor, Anthropology

1993-94

Avshalom Caspi, Professor, Psychology
Nicholas T. Rand, Professor, French & Italian
Johann P. Sommerville, Professor, History
Efim Zelmanov, Professor, Mathematics

1992-93

Robert J. Joynt, Professor, Physics
David A. Loewenstein, Professor, English
Terri E. Morritt, Professor, Psychology
Steven Winspur, Professor, French & Italian

1991-92

Stephen M. Dembski, Professor, Music
James C. Weisshaar, Professor, Chemistry
Kenneth D. West, Professor, Economics

1990-91

Charles L. Cohen, Professor, History
Ullrich G. Langer, Professor, French & Italian

1989-90

Sara S. McLanahan, Professor, Sociology
John W. Valley, Professor, Geoscience

1988-89

Charles Camic, Professor, Sociology
Florencia E. Mallon, Professor, History
Dan McCammon, Professor, Physics
Marie Lorrie Moore, Professor, English
James L. Powell, Professor, Economics

1987-88

David M. Bethea, Professor, Slavic Languages
Ellery T. Eells, Professor, Philosophy
James E. Lawler, Professor, Physics
Thomas F. J. Martin, Professor, Zoology
Tilottama Rajan, Professor, English
Steve J. Stern, Professor, History

1986-87

Lyn Y. Abramson, Professor, Psychology
Robert D. Mare, Professor, Sociology
Arnold W. Miller, Professor, Mathematics
Barbara B. Stallings, Professor, Political Science

1985-86

David J. DeWitt, Professor, Computer Sciences
Arthur B. Ellis, Professor, Chemistry
Michael MacDonald, Professor, History
Alberto Palloni, Professor, Sociology

L&S Awards

Faculty Fellows Program

The L&S Faculty Fellows Program is an innovative model that retains young faculty members who are lured away by outside offers at peer institutions.  The Faculty Fellows Program provides $10,000 annually over five years to meritorious faculty to use in their research, teaching and public service.

The program was spearheaded by the L&S Board of Visitors and piloted in 2007. It is now being used at a model across UW-Madison to retain top faculty and reward rising stars.

Professor Martha Alibali, Department of Psychology
Professor David Baum, Department of Botany
Professor Craig Berridge, Department of Psychology
Professor Matthew Bershady, Department of Astronomy
Professor Barry Burden, Department of Political Science
Professor Jill Casid, Department of Art History
Professor Monika Chavez, Department of German; Ph.D. Program in Second Language Acquisition
Professor John Coleman, Department of Political Science
Professor Scott Gehlbach, Department of Political Science
Professor Theodore P. Gerber, Department of Sociology
Professor Pupa Gilbert, Department of Physics
Professor Sara Guyer, Department of English
Professor Stephen Kantrowitz, Department of History
Professor Young Mie Kim, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Professor B. Venkat Mani, Department of German
Professor Jonathan Martin, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Professor Judith Mitchell, Department of English; Director of The Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing
Professor Junko Mori, Department of East Asian Languages and Literature
Professor William H. Sandholm, Department of Economics
Professor Dhavan Shah, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Professor Edgar Spalding, Department of Botany
Professor Shannon Stahl, Department of Chemistry
Professor Aili Tripp, Department of Political Science and Gender & Women’s Studies

Jerry J. and Mary M. Cotter Fellowship Award

Distributed annually, the Jerry J. and Marry M. Cotter Fellow Award is designated for faculty researching the improvement of the U.S. Congress or state legislatures.

In 2011, Professor of Political Science Kenneth Mayer received the award.

Leon D. Epstein Distinguished Faculty Research Award

Named in honor of Leon Epstein, a professor political science and dean of the College of Letters & Science during the tumultuous late 1960s, the Leon D. Epstein Distinguished Faculty Research Award is used to provide flexible research funds. The fund's recipients include:

2014-2015 

Hemant Shah, School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Howard Schweber, Political Science
William Sandholm, Economics
Menzie Chinn,LaFollette School of Public Affairs

2013-2014

Katherine J. Cramer, Political Science
Diane Gooding, Psychology

2011-12

Patricia Devine, Psychology
Bob Kaiser, Geography
Ken Mayer, Political Science

2010-11

Bruce Hansen, Economics
Maryellen C. MacDonald, Psychology
Zhongdang Pan, Communication Arts     

2009-10

Jon Pevehouse, Political Science

Philip R. Certain and Gary D. Sandefur Award

The Philip R. Certain & Gary D. Sandefur Distinguished Faculty Award (previously the Philip R. Certain Award) supports outstanding teaching of the College of Letters and Science faculty. The award was established to honor former deans of the College, Philip R. Certain and Gary D. Sandefur. Recipients include:

Associate Professor Holly Gibbs (2017, Geography and Environmental Studies)
Associate Professor Brian Street 
(2016, Mathematics)
Associate Professor J
ohn W. Hall (2015, History)
Associate Professor Jenna Nobles (2014, Sociology)
Professor Karthikeyan Sankaralingam (2013, Computer Science)
Professor Steven Ridgely (2012, East Asian Language & Literature)
Associate Professor Claire L. Wendland (2011, Anthropology)
Professor Joshua J. Coon (2010, Chemistry)
Professor Don Davis Jr. (2009, Languages and Cultures of Asia)
Professor John Williams (2008, Geography)
Professor Jake Vander Zanden (2007, Zoology)
Professor Rebecca Walkowitz (2006, English)
Professor Jon Pevehouse (2005, Political Science)
Professor Amy Barger (2004, Astronomy)

Philip R. Certain Fellowship

The Philip R. Certain Fellowship recognizes outstanding service to the College of Letters & Science along with excellence in research and teaching. Past recipients of the award include:

Professor Laura McClure (2013, Classics)
Professor Sabine Gross (2013, German)
Professor Gloria Mari-Beffa (2012, Mathematics)
Professor Ethelene Whitmire (2012, School of Library & Information Studies)
Professor Junko Mori (2012, East Asian Languages)
Professor David Canon (2011, Political Science)
Professor Scott Straus (2008, Political Science and International Studies)

Looking for more faculty stories?

Visit About Our Faculty for more information about our outstanding scholars and teachers.